2014 End of Year Awards

2014 END OF YEAR AUDIO VISUAL WINNERS

Open

Highly Commended – Sue Rocco – “A thousand steps”

Best Open Audio Visual – Jane Clancy“Sarianna”

3.21

Best 3.21 Audio Visual – Sue Rocco – “Abandoned!”

 

2014 END OF YEAR PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION WINNERS

Creative

Highly Commended – Robert Groom – “Birds on wires”

Highly Commended – Kathryn Hocking – “Into the void”

Best Creative EDI – Karin Kowalski – “Let me in, you look tasty!”

 

Photojournalism

Highly Commended Marg Huxtable – “Weep for Me”

Highly Commended – Annette James – “Japanese Youth”

Highly Commended – Judi Mowlem – “Red Bull flying”

Alan Elliott Trophy – Jane Barnes – “The Kick”

 

Nature

Highly Commended – Nicole Andrews – “Silvereye”

Highly Commended Nicole Andrews – “Look at Me”

Highly Commended Tuck Leong – New Holland Honeyeater”

Ted Rotheram Trophy – Mark Smith – “No! They are Mountain Zebras”

 

People

Highly Commended – Jane Barnes – “Braids & Earring”

Highly Commended – Karin Kowalski – “Sweet & innocent”

Highly Commended – Kelvin Rowley – “The Persuader”

Highly Commended – Jim Weatherill – “Of the Faith”

Wilf Broadhead Trophy Jane Clancy – “Wish upon a Star”

 

Land, Sea or Cloudscape

Highly Commended – Jane Clancy – “Golden Glow”

Highly Commended – Martin Clancy – “Into the mist”

Highly Commended – Judi Mowlem – “Waves of Gold”

Highly Commended – Jim Weatherill – “Dog Rock”

Harry Cleveland Trophy – Tuck Leong – “Hillside Snowscape”

 

Open

Highly Commended – Jane Barnes – “Mist”

Highly Commended – Toby Frost – “Mani”

Highly Commended – Tuck Leong – “The Abandoned Shack No.2”

Highly Commended – Tuck Leong – “Pomegranates”

Grace Lock Trophy – Robert Groom – “Feather with shadow”

 

Michaels Camera Video & Digital Award for Best EDI

Peter Walton – “Walvis Bay Flamingos”

 

Projected Image of the Year

Alan G. Gray TrophyRobert Groom – “Feather with shadow”

 

2014 END OF YEAR PRINT COMPETITION WINNERS

New Member Novice 'Open'

Highly Commended – Neil Cunningham – “Resort sunrise”

Highly Commended – Neil Cunningham – “Bamboo walk – Kyoto”

Highly Commended – Tracie Sullivan – “Adam”

Mal McKay Trophy – Susan Brunialti – “Stairway”

 

Photo Essay

Highly Commended – Jim Weatherill – “Tumbling down”

Best Photo Essay – David Ellis – “Warrock Station”

 

Special Set Subject – “After Jeffrey Smart”

Highly Commended – Lesley Bretherton – “Christchurch devastation”

Highly Commended – John Harrison – “ACCA”

Best Special Set Subject – Neil Cunningham – “Shared zone”

 

Creative

Highly Commended – John Spring – “Nude with a view”

Highly Commended – Peter Walton – “Out of the mist”

Best Creative print – John Spring – “C U 2”

 

Photojournalism

Highly Commended Leif Andersen – “New car for Norfolk Island”

Highly Commended – Robert Fairweather – “Pensive”

L.A. Baillot Trophy – Judi Mowlem – “South Beach Babe”

 

Nature

Highly Commended – Annette James – “Foxes at the beach”

Highly Commended John Parkinson – “Egret”

Highly Commended Joanne Rinaldi – “Eagle Eye”

Crosby Morrison Trophy – Sharon King – “Trees”

 

People

Highly Commended – Jane Clancy – “Purple Scarf”

Highly Commended – Jane Clancy – “Steampunk in Red”

Highly Commended – Robert Fairweather – “Bearded man #1”

Highly Commended – Jim Weatherill – “A face of Jodhpur”

H. McConnell Trophy David Ellis – “Expecting”

Dr. Geoffrey Smith Trophy – David Ellis – “Expecting” 

 

Land, Sea or Cloudscape

Highly Commended – Shane Booth – “King Billy”

Highly Commended – Sharon King – “Tree on hill”

Highly Commended – Robert Norman - “Salt 2”

Highly Commended – Jim O’Donnell – “Regrowth after the fire”

Charles Seymour Trophy – Jane Clancy – “Green and gold”

 

Open

Highly Commended – Jane Barnes – “My little bag”

Highly Commended – Ian Bock – “The Interloper”

Highly Commended – David Ellis – “Mannequins”

Highly Commended – John Harrison – “St Pauls”

Best Open Print – Sharon King – “Bird and beach”

 

Michaels Camera Video & Digital Award for Best Colour print

Charles Kosina – Castles of King Ludwig II

      

Michaels Camera Video & Digital Award for Best Monochrome print

Colin Booth – “Melbourne skyline”

    

“Photography is Fun” Trophy - The Bockey

Jane Clancy – “Beached”

 

Print of the Year

Charles Du Rieu TrophyDavid Ellis – “Expecting”