2018 End of Year Awards

 

Slide Show (pdf - 7mb)

BOOK COMP    
  Ian Bock Commended
  Melissa Jane Cachia Commended
  Gary Richardson Commended
  Annette Donald Highly Commended
  David Ellis Highly Commended
     
AUDIO VISUAL    
3:21 AVs John Spring Highly Commended
  Peter Tredrea Highly Commended
  Jane Clancy Highly Commended
  Linda Zwierlein Winner
     
Open AVs Barbara Butler Highly Commended
  Robert Cutting Highly Commended
  Jane Clancy Highly Commended
  Linda Zwierlein Winner
     
PDI   (310 entries, approx. 10% awarded)
     
Creative (PDI) Kees Zonneveld Highly Commended
  Kadri Elcoat Highly Commended
  Susan Brunialti Winner
     
Photojournalism (PDI) Brian Seddon Highly Commended
  Susan Brunialti Highly Commended
  Susan Brunialti Winner - Trophy: Alan Elliott
     
Nature (PDI) Anne Seddon Highly Commended
  Graeme Diggle Highly Commended
  Sue Rocco Highly Commended
  Kadri Elcoat Highly Commended
  Gary Richardson Winner - Trophy: Ted Roterham
     
People (PDI) Melissa Jane Cachia Highly Commended
  Marg Huxtable Highly Commended
  Ken Bretherton Highly Commended
  Anne Seddon Highly Commended
  Tuck Leong Winner - Trophy: Wilf Broadhead
     
Landscape (PDI) Richard Faris Highly Commended
  Tuck Leong Highly Commended
  Jane Barnes Highly Commended
  Ken Bretherton Highly Commended
  Angela Brown Highly Commended
  Jane Clancy Highly Commended
  Jane Barnes Winner - Trophy: Harry Cleveland
     
Open (PDI) Jane Clancy Highly Commended
  Peter Walton Highly Commended
  Belle Tweedale Highly Commended
  Lesley Bretherton Highly Commended
  Melissa Jane Cachia Highly Commended
  Jane Clancy Highly Commended
  Kees Zonneveld Highly Commended
  Richard Faris Winner - Trophy: Grace Lock
     
PDI of the Year Susan Brunialti Winner - Trophy: Alan G. Gray
     
     
PRINTS   (236 entries, approx. 10% awarded)
     
Novice (Print) Daryl Groves Highly Commended
  Benjamin Lee Highly Commended
  Mary Willis Winner - Trophy: Mal McKay
     
Photo Essay (Print) Richard Faris Highly Commended
  Melissa Jane Cachia Winner
     
Creative (Print) Melissa Jane Cachia Highly Commended
  Mark Devaraj Highly Commended
  Melissa Jane Cachia Winner
     
Photojournalism (Print) Marg Huxtable Highly Commended
  Mark Devaraj Winner - Trophy: L.A. Baillot
     
Nature (Print) Marg Huxtable Highly Commended
  Jerzy Alexander Lau Highly Commended
  Jerzy Alexander Lau Highly Commended
  Judi Mowlem Winner - Trophy: Crosby Morrison
     
People (Print) Suzanne Martin Highly Commended
  Jim O’Donnell Highly Commended
  John Parkinson Highly Commended
  Marg Huxtable Winner - Trophy: H. McConnell
     
Figure Study (Print) Jane Clancy Winner - Trophy: Dr. Geoffrey Smith
     
Landscape (Print) Susan Brunialti Highly Commended
  Jane Clancy Highly Commended
  Mark Devaraj Highly Commended
  Kadri Elcoat Highly Commended
  Jerzy Alexander Lau Highly Commended
  Gary Richardson Winner - Trophy: Charles Seymour
     
Open (Print) Lesley Bretherton Highly Commended
  Susan Brunialti Highly Commended
  Judi Mowlem Highly Commended
  Sally Paterson Highly Commended
  Lesley Bretherton Winner
     
Print of the Year

 

Judi Mowlem Winner - Trophy: Charles du Rieu
     
THE BOCKEY Melissa Jane Cachia Winner - Trophy: The Bockey
     
SPONSORED AWARDS MICHAELS Presenter: Peter Michael
     
Multicultural Melbourne Suzanne Martin  
Special Novice Daryl Groves  
Black and White Marg Huxtable  
Colour Judi Mowlem  
PDI Peter Walton  
     
     
AGGREGATE AWARDS    
     
PDI Aggregates    
Set Subject (PDI Agg) Tuck Leong Third
  Kadri Elcoat Second
  Jane Clancy Winner
     
B Grade (PDI Agg) Richard Faris Third
  Anne Seddon Second
  Kadri Elcoat Winner - Trophy: Norton Hobson
     
A Grade (PDI Agg) Lesley Bretherton Third
  Susan Brunialti Second
  Jane Clancy Winner - Trophy: Albert R Andrews
     
Print Aggregates    
     
Novice (Print Agg) Belle Tweedale Third
  Sally Paterson Second
  Benjamin Lee Winner - Trophy: Peter Hunter
     
Set subject (Print Agg) Kadri Elcoat & Sally Paterson Equal Third
  Ken Bretherton Second
  Suzanne Martin Winner
     
     
B Grade (Print Agg) Suzanne Martin Third
  Angela Brown Second
  Kadri Elcoat Winner - Trophy: Leigh Hawke
     
A Grade (Print Agg) Judi Mowlem Third
  Gary Richardson Second
  Ken Bretherton Winner - Trophy: Len Mullumby
     
Photographer of the Year Jointly awarded to  
  Ken Bretherton  
  Kadri Elcoat  
     
Queenie Gatt Jim Weatherill Presenters: Charles Gatt & Sue Brunialti